Myrtle

$27.00

Country of Origin India
Botanical Name Myrtus communis
Plant Part Flowers, leaf, stem
Note Woody and earthy

Out of stock

Category:

Description

Uses It can be used to assist in:

• Aphrodisiac: Alleviate impotency, frigidity, erectile dysfunctions, and loss of libido.

• Expectorant: Reduces the presence and deposit of phlegm. Clears nasal passages, and lungs.

• Astringent: Can be used to strengthen gums, as well as tighten the intestinal tract and muscles. Good for skin and wrinkle reduction.

• Hormone Balancing: Assists with imbalances of the thyroid, and ovaries. It is decongesting to the prostate.

Cultivation/Extraction Method Steam Distillation
Historic Benefits First recorded in history to the ancient Greece, Myrtle was associated with Aphrodite, the Goddess of Love and Beauty. Solders, athletes and nobles would be honored with its leaves. Ancient Egyptians used Myrtle for sore throats and coughs, it was considered relatively mid and suitable for children.
Blends With Leaf, Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Eucalyptus, Ginger, Hyssop, Lavender, Lime, Peppermint, Rosemary, Spearmint, Tea Tree, Thyme
Precautions Use caution while pregnant

“This has not been evaluated by the FDA. Products and information are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.

Additional information

Weight 15 g
Dimensions 6.5 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.